追求卓越 • 灵感之源 • 学术责任• 奉献精神

新闻资讯

日程安排

2015 IACMR Research Method Workshop Schedule
Date/ Time July 12 July 13 July 14 July 15 July 16
9:00-10:30     Lecture 1: The scientific research process and types of empirical studies (Xiaoping Chen)
(1F, lecture hall, Building 26b)
Parallel lectures:
Measurement
4a: OB/HRM constructs (Larry Farh)
(8F, Room A816)
4b: Strategy/OT constructs (Haiyang Li) (3F, Room 3A)
Parallel Lectures:
Qualitative research
7a: Macro (Xueguang Zhou) (3F, Room 3A)
7b: Micro (Chao Chen) (8F, Room A816)
Discussion session 7: Continue discussion of proposals and finalize research design of the selected proposal for presentation (Faculty and students)
(See table below for room numbers)
10:30-11:00     Group Photo (Outside Building 26b) Coffee break (3F Corridor)
Coffee break (1F Corridor Building 26b)
11:00-12:30     Lecture 2:
Choosing a research topic, defining the research question and contributions (Jing Zhou)
(1F, lecture hall, Building 26b)
Parallel lectures:
5a: Experimental research (Xiaoping Chen) (8F, Room A816)
5b: Secondary data research (Wei Shen) (3F, Room 3A)
Parallel Lectures:
8a: Logitudinal research (Wei Shen) (3F, Room 3A)
8b: Multi-level research (Zhen Zhang) (8F, Room A816)
11:00 – 12:00
Discussion session 8: Preparation for presentation (Students only)
(See table below for room numbers)
12:30-14:00     Buffet Lunch (3F, No.4 Canteen)
14:00-15:30 Participant
Regsitration
(1F, Building Hall, Building No. 25a)
Faculty Meeting
(6F, Room 625, Building No. 25a)
Discussion session 1:
Share research interests and identify four topics for detailed discussion (Faculty and students)
(See table below for room numbers)
Discussion session 3:
Each group discusses 4 proposals in depth (Faculty and students)
(See table below for room numbers)
Discussion session 5:
Continue discussion of proposals
(Faculty and students)
(See table below for room numbers)
13:00 – 16:30
Presentations
(Each 20 minutes presentation and 20 min Q&A)
Macro proposals (3F, Room 3A)
Micro proposals (8F, Room A816)
15:30-16:00   Coffee break (3F Corridor) 16:30 – 16:45 Coffee break (8F Corridor)
16:00-17:30 Visit TJU Museum (faculty advisors only) Lecture 3:
Developing theory and hypotheses (Chao Chen)
(8F, Room A816)
Parallel lectures: Survey research
6a: Macro (Haiyang Li) (3F, Room 3A)
6b: Micro (Zhen Zhang) (8F, Room A816)
Parallel lectures:
Holistic research 9a Macro (Xueguang Zhou) (3F, Room 3A)
9b Micro (Jing Zhou) (8F, Room A816)
16:45 – 17:45
Lecture 10:
The spirit and ethics of science (Faculty panel)

17:45-18:15

Evaluation & Feedback

(8F, Room A816)

17:30-19:00   Dinner(3F, No.4 Canteen)  
19:00-21:00 18:00-20:00

Welcome Reception and Dinner [Faculty with Participants]
(3F, No.4 Canteen)

Discussion session 2:
Each group discusses 4 proposals in depth (Faculty and students)
(See table below for room numbers)
Discussion session 4:
Each group discusses 4 proposals in depth (Faculty and students)
(See table below for room numbers)
Discussion session 6:
Continue discussion and select one proposal for presentation (students only)
(See table below for room numbers)
Graduation Dinner
(3F, No.4 Canteen)

 

Discussion Room Arrangement
Group No. Faculty Advisors Room No.
1 Chao Chen 5F, 513
2  Haiyang Li 3F, 305
3 Jian Liang 3F, 306
4 Jiangyong Lu 3F,3C
5 Jiing-Lih Farh 8F, 818
6 Jing Zhou 5F, 509
7 Jinyu He 3F, 3B
8 Liangding Jia 3F, 304
9 Wei Shen 5F, 512
10 Xiaoping Chen 5F, 515
11 Xu Huang 3F, 303
12 Xueguang Zhou 5F, 511
13 Yan Zhang 3F, 307
14 Zhen Zhang 3F, 308