会议主席演讲 会议照片 会议视频

2012年年会职业发展论坛和兴趣小组会议

A number of exciting workshops and caucuses will be held on the last day of the conference (June 24, 2012). Pre-registration is required for attendance at the workshops. Admissions will be on a first-come-first-serve basis, and that PDWs for which less than 10 participants have signed up may be cancelled. Registration to session PDW.04, PDW.06, PDW.07, PDW.10, PDW.11 are done through Person In Charge. For other sessions, please register through online submission system. Click here to start enrollment.

Please click on the workshop title for link to the descriptions, detailed schedules, and submission guidelines.

Session Title Time Person in Charge Registration Deadline
Session 18A Issue-driven Short Cases for Executive Audiences 08:30-12:30 Katherine Xin, Jack Yan, Kite Xu, Spring Liu
Session 18B Theory Building and Qualitative Research in Chineses Management Studies 08:30-15:30 Andrew Van de Ven, Katherine Eisenhardt
Session 18C Mediation, Moderation and Structural Equation Modeling 08:30-12:30 Kenneth Law
Session 18D MOR Paper Development Workshop 08:30-12:30 Paul Hempel, Daphne Yiu April 30, 2012
Session 18E Coaching and managing by values: Examining the fundamentals of culture reengineering within the context of Western and Chinese Perspectives 08:30-12:30 Yingying Zhang, Simon Dolan, Yajun Wu, Yuanjie Bao
Session 18F Taking Stage Presentation from Good to Great 08:30-10:00 Velma Lee, David Smith, Rock Tam April 30, 2012
Session 18G Faulty Workshop on Indigenous Chinese Management Research 10:30-12:30 Peter Ping Li, Kwok Leung, Chao Chen, Jar-Der Luo May 1, 2012
Session 19A Editors Panel 14:00-15:30 Xiaoping Chen, Jing Zhou, Anthea Zhang, Hui Liao, Kwok Leung, Marshall Meyer
Session 19B Transforming Chinese Institutions, Organizations, and Leadership With Care and the Practices of Caring Economics 14:00-18:00 Kristine Marin Kawamura, Andrew Germak, Thomas Anyanje Senaji, John J. Sarno
Session 19C 2012 IACMR PhD Dissertation Proposal Development Workshop 14:00-18:00 Dean Xu N/A
Session 19D International Business Research Paper Development Workshop 14:00-18:00 Shige Makino, Chung Ming Lau, P. Bansal, Christine Chan, Joseph Cheung, Yadong Luo, Riki Takeuchi April 30, 2012
Session 19E Promoting Corporate Social Responsibility through Management Development: Building Ethical and Sustainable Organizations through International Service Learning Programs 14:00-15:30 Thomas Maak et al.
Session 19F Strategic Entry and HRM Practices of Emerging Market Multinational Companies: Cases from China and beyond 16:00-18:00 William Wei. Xiaohua Yang, Fang Lee Cooke, Haifeng Huang
Session 19G Expanding Into and Out From China: Perspectives for Academic Researchers Offering Training and Consulting Services that Promote Business Expansion and Development 16:00-18:00 Michael Segalla, Donghong Li, Kevin Au, Yuk-fai, Vincent Onyemah
Session 19H Innovation in Teaching Ethics and Sustainability in Business Schools in China - Lessons from CEIBS 16:00-18:00 Lorna Doucet, Lydia Price, Mike Thompson, Richard Brubaker

The list of caucuses below do not accept pre-registration.
Session 18H An Exploration of the Methods to Study Indigenous Leadership 08:30-10:00 Ping Ping Fu
Session 18H Teaching Corporate Social Responsibility in the Chinese Context: The Case of Apple Inc.’s Foxconn Test 08:30-10:00 Xiao Chen
Session 18I Marine Economy in China and the Implications to Ethical and Sustainable Management 10:30-12:30 Tori Huang
Session 19I Asian versus Western Management Thinking: Its culture-bound nature 14:00-15:30 Yingying Zhang



Detail PDW Session Listing


18A – Issue-driven Short Cases for Executive Audiences
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 – 12:30
Room: Function Room 1
Chair and Organizer: Katherine Xin, China Europe International Business School

Faculty Members:
1. Spring Liu, Harvard Business Review China
2. Jack Yan, National University of Singapore
3. Kite Yu, Harvard Business Review China

18B – Theory Building and Qualitative Research in Chinese Management Studies
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 – 15:30
Room: Function Room 6
Organizer: Andrew W. Van de Ven, University of Minnesota

Faculty Members:
1. Chao Chen, Rutgers University
2. Kathleen M. Eisenhardt, Stanford University

18C – Mediation, Moderation and Structural Equation Modeling
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 – 12:30
Room: Function Room 5
Organizer: Kenneth Law, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

18D – MOR Paper Development Workshop
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 – 12:30
Room: Function Room 2
Co-Organizer: Paul S. Hempel, City University of Hong Kong
Co-Organizer: Daphne Yiu, City University of Hong Kong

Faculty Members:
1. Blake E. Ashforth, Arizona State University
2. Chi-Nien Chung, National University of Singapore
3. Barry Gerhart, University of Wisconsin-Madison
4. Chun Hui, The University of Hong Kong
5. Haiyang Li, Rice University
6. Chris Marquis, Harvard University
7. Eric W.K. Tsang, University of Texas at Dallas
8. Dean Xu, China Europe International Business School
9. Michael N. Young, Hong Kong Baptist University

18E – Coaching and Managing by Values: Examining the Fundamentals of Culture Reengineering within the Context of Western and Chinese
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 – 12:30
Room: Function Room 7
Chair and Organizer: Yingying Zhang, Complutense University of Madrid

Faculty Members:
1. Yuanjie Bao, ESADE
2. Simon L. Dolan, ESADE
3. Yajun Wu, Peking University

18F – Taking Stage Presentation from Good to Great
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 – 10:00
Room: Function Room 3
Organizer: Velma Lee, Palm Beach Atlantic University

Faculty Members:
1. David Smith, Palm Beach Atlantic University
2. Rock Tam, City University of Hong Kong

18G – Faulty Workshop on Indigenous Chinese Management Research
Time: June 24, 2012, 10:30 – 12:30
Room: Function Room 3
Co-Organizer: Kwok Leung, City University of Hong Kong
Co-Organizer: Peter Ping Li, Copenhagen Business School

Faculty Members:
1. Chao Chen, Rutgers University
2. Jar-Der Luo, Tsinghua University

Session 18H - 01 – An Exploration of the Methods to Study Indigenous Leadership
Caucuses
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 - 10:00
Room: Function Room 4
Chair: Ping Ping Fu

Session 18H - 02 – Teaching Corporate Social Responsibility in the Chinese Context: The Case of Apple Inc.’s Foxconn Test
Caucuses
Time: June 24, 2012, 08:30 - 10:00
Room: Function Room 4
Chair: Xiao Chen

Session 18I-02 – Marine Economy in China and the Implications to Ethical and Sustainable Management
Caucuses
Time: June 24, 2012, 10:30 - 12:30
Room: Function Room 4
Chair: Tori Huang

19A – Editors Panel
Time: June 24, 2012, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Function Room 5
Chair: Xiao-Ping Chen, University of Washington

Faculty Members:
1. Kwok Leung, City University of Hong Kong
2. Hui Liao, University of Maryland
3. Marshall Meyer, University Of Pennsylvania
4. Anthea Yan Zhang, Rice University
5. Jing Zhou, Rice University

19B – Transforming Chinese Institutions, Organizations, and Leadership with Care and the Practices of Caring Economics
Time: June 24, 2012, 14:00 – 18:00
Room: Function Room 4
Chair: Kristine Marin Kawamura, St. Georges University

Faculty Members:
1. Thomas Anyanje Senaji, Kenya Methodist University
2. Andrew J. Germak, Rutgers University
3. John J. Sarno, Employers Association

19C – 2012 IACMR PhD Dissertation Proposal Development Workshop
Time: June 24, 2012, 14:00 – 18:00
Room: Function Room 2
Chair: Dean Xu, China Europe International Business School

Faculty Members:
1. George Zhen Xiong Chen, Australian National University
2. Chi-Yue Chiu, Nanyang Technological University
3. Kwok Leung, City University of Hong Kong
4. Daphne Yiu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
5. Shanker A. Zahra, University of Minnesota
6. Anthea Yan Zhang, Rice University
7. Zhixue Zhang, Peking University

19D – International Business Research Paper Development Workshop
Time: June 24, 2012, 14:00 – 18:00
Room: Function Room 7
Co-Organizer: Chung Ming Lau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Co-Organizer: Shige Makino, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Faculty Members:
1. Tima Bansal, University of Western Ontario
2. Christine M. Chan, The University of Hong Kong
3. Joseph Cheng, University of Illinois
4. Yadong Luo, Sun Yat-Sen University
5. Riki Takeuchi, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

19E – Promoting Corporate Social Responsibility through Management Development: Building Ethical and Sustainable Organizations through International Service Learning Programs
Time: June 24, 2012, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Function Room 3
Chair: Thomas Maak, ESADE Business School

Faculty Members:
1. Humphrey Choi, PricewaterhouseCoopers
2. Nicola M. Pless, ESADE
3. Jim Woods, PricewaterhouseCoopers
4. Nora Wu, PricewaterhouseCoopers

19F – Strategic Entry and HRM Practices of Emerging Market Multinational Companies: Cases from China and Beyond
Time : June 24, 2012, 16:00 – 18:00
Room : Function Room 6
Organizer and Chair: William X. Wei, Grant Macewan University
Co-Chair: Xiaohua Yang, University of San Francisco

Faculty Members:
1. Haifeng Huang, Peking University
2. Fang Lee Cooke, Monash University

19G – Expanding into and out from China: Perspectives for Academic Researchers Offering Training and Consulting Services that Promote Business Expansion and Development
Time: June 24, 2012, 16:00 – 18:00
Room: Function Room 3
Chair and Organizer: Michael Segalla, HEC, Paris

Faculty Members:
1. Kevin Yuk-fai Au, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
2. Donghong Li, Tsinghua University
3. Vincent Onyemah, Babson College

19H – Innovation in Teaching Ethics and Sustainability in Business Schools in China - Lessons from CEIBS
Time: June 24, 2012, 16:00 – 18:00
Room: Function Room 1
Chair: Lorna Doucet, CEIBS

Faculty Members:
1. Lydia Price, CEIBS
2. Mike Thompson, CEIBS

Session 19I – Asian versus Western Management Thinking: Its culture-bound nature
Caucuses
Time: June 24, 2012, 14:00 - 15:30
Room: Function Room 1
Chair: Yingying Zhang

学会会议